top of page
[…] The article below breaks down what changed and how it affects veterans, caregivers, and military-connected families across the country.

ree

VA Telehealth Generally Preempts State Rules—Nationwide


One of the most significant features of the Final Rule is its explicit reaffirmation of federal preemption. Congress spoke directly to this issue in 38 U.S.C. § 1730C, enacted under the VA MISSION Act of 2018, which authorizes VA clinicians to provide telehealth services “at any location in any State, regardless of where the health care professional or the patient is located”. Section 1730C further states that this authority supersedes any conflicting State law, and that no State may deny or revoke a VA provider’s license solely because the provider practices telehealth as part of their federal duties.